Meet the 2020 Best of Plymouth Finalists

Meet the Best of Plymouth 2020 finalists
The votes are in! Here are the top three finalists in each category of this year's Best of Plymouth.

Readers, you voted for your favorite businesses in a bunch of fun categories this year, from restaurants to doggy daycares to fitness spots. Before the winners of our Best of Plymouth 2020 contest are announced in June, here are the top three finalists in each category (listed alphabetically). Congratulations to the finalists! Tune in here and in the print magazine on June 1 to see who takes home the gold. 

BEST PATIO DINING 

Grizzly's Wood-fired Grill & Bar
Jake's City Grille*
 
Rock Elm Tavern
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill

*Now closed 

BEST RESTAURANT

Jake's City Grille*
Kobe Japanese Restaurant
 
Rock Elm Tavern
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill

*Now closed  

BEST TAVERN/BAR/BREWERY

Cowboy Jack's 
Rock Elm Tavern 
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill 

BEST BREAKFAST

Fat Nat's Eggs, New Hope 
The Original Pancake House 
Peg's Countryside Café, Hamel 

BEST BUILDER

Gonyea Companies/Stonegate Builders 
Hanson Builders
J Brothers Home Improvement Inc. 

BEST REMODELER

Gonyea Transformations 
J Brothers Home Improvement Inc.
Platinum Remodeling & Handyman Services  

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

Lori Bergeron (Bergeron Homes & Development) 
Mingle 
Studio M Interiors 

BEST LANDSCAPE DESIGNER

Bachman's 
Dundee Nursery and Landscaping
 
MH3 Design Group 

BEST SENIOR LIVING RESIDENCE

Trillium Woods 
Vicksburg Crossing 
The Waters of Plymouth 

BEST NURSERY/GARDEN CENTER

Bachman's 
Dundee Nursery and Landscaping
 
Heidi’s GrowHaus & Lifestyle Gardens 

BEST HOME FURNISHINGS STORE

Becker Furniture World 
HOM Furniture
 
Schneiderman's 

BEST FITNESS STUDIO/YOGA STUDIO/GYM

Farrell's eXtreme Bodyshaping 
Life Time
 
Orangetheory Fitness 

BEST DENTAL PRACTICE

Boger Dental 
Park Dental 
Smile Design Dentistry 

BEST ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE

Kottemann Orthodontics 
Minnesota Orthodontics 
Smile Design Dentistry 

BEST CHIROPRACTIC PRACTICE

Northern Edge Chiropractic 
Plymouth Spine and Health Center 
Y Wellness 

BEST PEDIATRIC PRACTICE

Partners in Pediatrics, Plymouth Clinic 
South Lake Pediatrics 
Wayzata Children's Clinic 

BEST EYE PRACTICE

Kennedy Vision Health Center
Northwest Eye Clinic, Wayzata
 
Plymouth Vision Center 

BEST DERMATOLOGY PRACTICE

Park Nicollet Clinic 
Minnesota Dermatology (part of Pinnacle Dermatology)
 
Zel Skin & Laser Specialists 

BEST MEDSPA

Anew Medspa Clinic, Minnetonka 
LifeSpa at Life Time 
Simonson's Salon & Spa 

BEST SALON/SPA

Christopher J Salon 
Reflect (formerly New Reflections Salon + Spa) 
Simonson's Salon & Spa 

BEST APPAREL BOUTIQUE

The Foursome Fine Menswear 
Mainstream Boutique, Maple Grove 
Urban Eve Salon & Boutique 

BEST GIFT SHOP

Art 2 Heart 
Bachman's 
Patina, Golden Valley 

BEST FLORIST

Bachman's 
Candlelight Floral & Gifts, Wayzata 
Dundee Nursery and Landscaping 

BEST SPECIALITY FOODS/KITCHEN STORE

Honey & Mackie's 
Lunds & Byerlys
 
Von Hanson’s 

BEST DOGGY DAYCARE/KENNEL

ADOGO Pet Hotel, Ridgedale 
Camp Bow Wow 
Plymouth Heights Pet Hospital, New Hope 

BEST PRIVATE PRESCHOOL/CHILDCARE

The Goddard School 
Primrose School of West Plymouth 
Wayzata Early Learning School / Peppermint Fence 

BEST LAW FIRM

Brutlag, Hartmann & Trucke, P.A. 
Howse & Thompson, P.A.
 

BEST VETERINARY PRACTICE

Northwest Animal Hospital 
Plymouth Heights Pet Hospital, New Hope
 
Rockford Road Animal Hospital 

BEST LEARNING/TUTORING CENTER

College Nannies + Sitters + Tutors, Wayzata 
Huntington Learning Center
 
Mathnasium 

BEST PLACE FOR KIDS' ACTIVITIES

InnerActive, Minnetonka 
Mini-Hops Gymnastics 
Sky Zone Trampoline Park