Meet the Best of Plymouth 2019

A graphic that reads "Meet Your Winners, Plymouth Magazine Best of '19 Readers' Choice"
Presenting your picks for our community’s favorites.

FOOD & RESTAURANTS

WINNERS: Click here to request a digital copy of your award or a framed certificate.

Best Patio Dining
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill
Runners-up: Jake’s City Grille, Rock Elm Tavern

Best Restaurant
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill
Runners-up: Rock Elm Tavern, Jake’s City Grille

Best Tavern/Bar/Brewery
Sunshine Factory Bar & Grill
Runners-up: Rock Elm Tavern, Lucky’s 13 Pub

READ MORE: Longtime Server Explains What Makes the Sunshine Factory So Special

Best Breakfast
The Original Pancake House, Plymouth
Runners-up: Fat Nat’s Eggs, New Hope, and Peg’s Countryside Café

HOME & GARDEN

Best Remodeler
Gonyea Transformations
Runners-up: J Brothers Home Improvement Inc., Platinum Remodeling and Handyman Services

READ MORE: 4 Tips for a Stress-free Home Remodel

Best Interior Designer
Lori Bergeron (Bergeron Homes)
Runners-up: Mingle, Jayne Morrison Interiors

READ MORE: These Interior Design Trends Will Take Your Living Room Remodel to the Next Level

Best Home Furnishings Store
HOM Furniture
Runners-up: Schneiderman’s Furniture, Becker Furniture World

Best Builder
Hanson Builders
Runners-up: Gonyea Companies/Stonegate Builders, J Brothers Home Improvement Inc.

Best Landscape Designer
Dundee Nursery and Landscaping
Runners-up: Bachman’s Landscaping & Gardening Services, David’s Lawn Service

READ MORE: Spice Up Your Garden with These 4 Plant Varieties

Best Senior Living Residence
Trillium Woods
Runners-up: The Waters of Plymouth, Cornerstone Commons

READ MORE: Trillium Woods Offers a Dignified Lifestyle for Plymouth's Seniors

Best Nursery/Garden Center
Dundee Nursery and Landscaping
Runners-up: Bachman’s Floral, Gift & Garden

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Salon/Spa
Christopher J Salon
Runners-up: Simonson’s Salon and Spa, New Reflections Salon + Spa

READ MORE: Owner of Plymouth's Best Salon Talks Breakup Haircuts and More

Best Dermatology Practice
Minnesota Dermatology

Runners-up: Park Nicollet Clinic, Plymouth, and Zel Skin & Laser Specialists, Plymouth

Best Eye Practice
Northwest Eye Clinic, Wayzata
Runners-up: Plymouth Vision Center, Kennedy Vision Health Center

Best Orthodontic Practice
Minnesota Orthodontics, Plymouth
Runners-up: Kottemann Orthodontics, Plymouth, and Smile Design Dentistry

Best Fitness Studio/Yoga Studio/Gym
Life Time Fitness
Runners-up: Orangetheory Fitness, Plymouth, and Farrell’s eXtreme Bodyshaping, Plymouth

Best Chiropractic Practice
Northern Edge Chiropractic
Runners-up: Plymouth Spine and Health Center, Lake West Chiropractic & Natural Health

Best Pediatric Practice
Partners in Pediatrics, Plymouth Clinic
Runners-up: Park Nicollet Clinic, Plymouth, and Wayzata Children’s Clinic

Best Dental Practice
Smile Design Dentistry
Runners-up: Boger Dental and Park Dental, Plymouth West

Best Medspa
Simonson’s Salon & Spa, Plymouth
Runners-up: LifeSpa at Life Time Fitness, Metro Vein Clinic and Medspa, Plymouth

READ MORE: Begin Your Renewal Journey at Plymouth's Best Medspa

SHOPS & RETAIL

Best Apparel Boutique
The Foursome Fine Menswear
Runners-up: Mainstream Boutique, Maple Grove, and Urban Eve Salon & Boutique

Best Gift Shop
Patina, Golden Valley
Runners-up: Bachman’s Floral, Gift & Garden and Art 2 Heart

READ MORE: Local Nonprofit Empowers Women and Encourages Artisans

Best Specialty Foods/Kitchen Store
Lunds & Byerlys
Runners-up: Von Hanson’s Meats, Plymouth, and Honey & Mackie’s

READ MORE: Lunds & Byerlys Keeps Things Fresh with Rewards Program, Meal Kits

Best Florist
Bachman’s Floral, Gift & Garden
Runners-up: Dundee Nursery and Landscaping, Candlelight Floral & Gifts

KIDS & FAMILY

Best Preschool/Childcare
Primrose School of West Plymouth
Runners-up: Wayzata Early Learning School/Peppermint Fence and New Horizon Academy, Peony Lane

Best Learning/Tutoring Center
Huntington Learning Center
Runners-up: Mathnasium, College Nannies + Sitters + Tutors, Wayzata

Best Place for Kids’ Activities
Sky Zone
Runners-up: Life Time Fitness, Plymouth Creek Center

Best Doggy Daycare/Kennel
Camp Bow Wow
Runners-up: Adogo Pet Hotel, Ridgedale, and Plymouth Heights Pet Hospital of New Hope

Best Veterinary Practice
Rockford Road Animal Hospital
Runners-up: Northwest Animal Hospital, Plymouth Heights Pet Hospital of New Hope

Best Law Firm
WieseLaw Contract Studio
Runners-up: Howse & Thompson, P.A. and Parker Daniels Kibort, LLC